Thoroughbred Breeders Stakes
Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE
History
The Thoroughbred Breeders Stakes is a Group 3 race for two-year-old fillies conducted by the Victoria Racing Club at Flemington.
The Thoroughbred Breeders Stakes was first run in 1971 when it was known as the Bloodhorse Breeders Plate and carried that name until 1990
The race was known as the Bloodhorse Breeders Stakes from 1991 to 2000 and has been run as the Thoroughbred Breeders Stakes since 2001.
The Thoroughbred Breeders Stakes has been run at Flemington every year with the exception of 2007 when it was transferred to Caulfield.
The Thoroughbred Breeders Stakes was run over seven furlongs/1400m from 1971 until 1995. Since 1999 it has been run over 1200m.
The Thoroughbred Breeders Stakes is run under set weights with penalties and has been a Group 3 race since 1999. Between 1980 and 1998 it was a Group 2.
There was a dead heat in 2019 between Mick Price's Ready Set Sail and Godolphin's Flit. Flit would go on to win the Thousand Guineas in the Spring.
It was worth $200,000 in 2024.
Notable winners of the Thoroughbred Breeders Stakes include Gossiper, Denise's Joy, Vivarchi, Lowan Star, Rose Of Kingston, Twining, Reganza, Excited Angel, Hello Darl, Crowned Glory, Dama Da Noche, One World, Snitzerland, Pasadena Girl, Minhaaj and Ruthless Dame.
The 2024 Thoroughbred Breeders Stakes was won by Tobeornottobe from Ameena and Yes Lulu.
Previous Thoroughbred Breeders Stakes Winners
Date | Horse | Jockey | WT | Trainer | BP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
TOBEORNOTTOBE
(AUS)
2F PIERATA (AUS) - SHAKESPEAREAN LASS (AUS) WRITTEN TYCOON (AUS) |
JYE MCNEIL | 56.0 | R GRIFFITHS & M DE KOCK | 7 |
|
BOSSY NIC
(AUS)
2F NICCONI (AUS) - RIVER BOSS (AUS) STREET BOSS (USA) |
DEAN HOLLAND | 56.0 | T & C MCEVOY | 2 |
|
RUTHLESS DAME
(NZ)
2F TAVISTOCK (NZ) - RUTHLESS LADY (NZ) KEEPER (AUS) |
JAMIE KAH | 56.0 | C MAHER & D EUSTACE | 11 |
|
LA ROCQUE
(AUS)
2F KUROSHIO (AUS) - BIANSLICK (AUS) BIANCONI (USA) |
J MOTT | 56.0 | JOHN MCARDLE | 6 |
|
MINHAAJ
(AUS)
2F EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - TELAAWA (AUS) LONHRO (AUS) |
D W STACKHOUSE | 55.0 | D & B HAYES & T DABERNIG | 6 |
|
READY SET SAIL
(AUS)
2F MORE THAN READY (USA) - JOLIE BRISE (AUS) FASTNET ROCK (AUS) |
DAMIEN OLIVER | 55.0 | MICK PRICE | 12 |
|
FLIT
(AUS)
2F MEDAGLIA D'ORO (USA) - GLISSADE (AUS) REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) |
D DUNN | 55.0 | JAMES CUMMINGS | 9 |
|
KHULAASA
(AUS)
2F EPAULETTE (AUS) - TAAMEER (NZ) GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS) |
DAMIEN OLIVER | 55.0 | D & B HAYES & T DABERNIG | 4 |
|
SHOALS
(AUS)
2F FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - THE BROKEN SHORE (AUS) HUSSONET (USA) |
M J ZAHRA | 55.0 | LEE & ANTHONY FREEDMAN | 2 |
|
THYME FOR ROSES
(AUS)
2F REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - AUGUSTA PROUD (AUS) MORE THAN READY (USA) |
B MELHAM | 55.0 | MS G WATERHOUSE | 5 |
|
PASADENA GIRL
(NZ)
2F SAVABEEL (AUS) - NINA FROM PASADENA (AUS) REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) |
V DURIC | 56.5 | PETER G MOODY | 1 |
|
CLIFTON RED
(AUS)
2F SEBRING (AUS) - PRETTY PENNY (AUS) ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) |
S BASTER | 54.0 | D A HAYES | 4 |
|
MONTSEGUR
(AUS)
2F NEW APPROACH (IRE) - CHATOYANT (AUS) FLYING SPUR (AUS) |
CRAIG WILLIAMS | 54.0 | PETER SNOWDEN | 3 |
|
SNITZERLAND
(AUS)
2F SNITZEL (AUS) - MONTE ROSA (AUS) FRAAR (USA) |
C W BROWN | 56.5 | GERALD RYAN | 2 |
|
TRIPLE ASSET
(AUS)
2F NADEEM (AUS) - CARALOWE (AUS) HENNESSY (USA) |
M RODD | 54.5 | JOHN KEYS | 6 |
|
SHAAHEQ
(AUS)
2F REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - DAMASCHINO (AUS) LAST TYCOON (IRE) |
S W ARNOLD | 54.5 | D A HAYES | 2 |
|
MY EMOTION
(NZ)
2F SAVABEEL (AUS) - MIDNIGHT ROCK (AUS) RORY'S JESTER (AUS) |
CRAIG WILLIAMS | 54.0 | MICHAEL KENT | 4 |
|
OVAL AFFAIR
(AUS)
2F KING OF ROSES (AUS) - PRESIDENTIAL SUITE (AUS) KINGSTON RULE (USA) |
V DURIC | 55.0 | D A HAYES | 3 |
|
ROSE CEREMONY
(AUS)
2F KING OF ROSES (AUS) - CEREMONIAL DANCER (AUS) CORONATION DAY (AUS) |
C D SYMONS | 53.0 | MATHEW ELLERTON | 7 |
|
NEDIYM'S GLOW
(AUS)
2F GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS) - PALACE GLOW (AUS) PALACE MUSIC (USA) |
N CALLOW | 57.5 | MATHEW ELLERTON | 4 |
|
LEVELLER
(AUS)
2F REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - STARTLING MISS (AUS) STAR WAY (GB) |
D NIKOLIC | 54.0 | GRAEME ROGERSON | 10 |
|
ONE WORLD
(AUS)
2F DANEHILL (USA) - PRAWN COCKTAIL (USA) ARTICHOKE (USA) |
P PAYNE | 56.0 | TONY MCEVOY | 5 |
|
LIVING SPIRIT
(AUS)
2F HENNESSY (USA) - LIVELIHOOD (AUS) RORY'S JESTER (AUS) |
N RAWILLER | 55.0 | TONY MCEVOY | 5 |
|
DAMA DE NOCHE
(AUS)
2F SNIPPETS (AUS) - DAISY BATES (IRE) DANEHILL (USA) |
DAMIEN OLIVER | 56.0 | D L FREEDMAN | 9 |
|
BALBINA
(AUS)
2F THUNDER GULCH (USA) - VITAL MOVE (USA) TOPSIDER (USA) |
DAMIEN OLIVER | 55.0 | D L FREEDMAN | 4 |
|
CROWNED GLORY
(AUS)
2F DANEHILL (USA) - SIGNIFICANT MOMENT (AUS) BLETCHINGLY (AUS) |
DAMIEN OLIVER | 54.0 | D L FREEDMAN | 6 |
Related News
A look at some of the stories from Australian Cup Day at Flemington.
The final Group 1 feature race of the Melbourne autumn headlines a huge Saturday of racing at HQ.
Occasionally a big name takes the Thoroughbred Breeders Stakes run at Flemington on Saturday.
The mares get their chance for their own glory in the NZ Thoroughbred Breeders Stakes run at Te Aroha on Saturday.
Terri Rae hopes to continue a flow of winning performances by her consistent team of gallopers at Ashburton on Thursday.