Centenary Sprint Cup
Hong Kong | FEATURE RACE GUIDE
History
The Centenary Sprint Cup is a Group 1 race run under Weight For Age conditions for the sprinters at Sha Tin conducted by Hong Kong Jockey Club.
The Centenary Sprint Cup is run over 1200m. It was first run in 1984 celebrating the HKJC's centenary.
It is the first leg of the Hong Kong Speed Series leading into the Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup and the Chairman's Sprint Prize.
It gained G1 status in 2018.
Some grand Hong Kong sprinters have tasted success in the race. Best Of The Best, Silent Witness, Scintillation, Sacred Kingdom, Eagle Regiment, Peniaphobia and Beat The Clock are all multiple winners.
Beat The Clock would win in 2019 and later that campaign take the Chairman's Sprint Prize. He doubled up in 2020 with the second Sprint Cup.
The Centenary Sprint Cup was worth HK$13m in 2024.
Notable winners of the Centenary Sprint Cup include Lucky Sweynesse (2023), Hot King Prawn (2021), Beat The Clock (2019/2020), Aerovelocity (2016), Peniaphobia (2015/2017), Eagle Regiment (2012/2013), Sacred Kingdom (2010/2011), Absolute Champion (2008), Scintillation (2006/2007), Silent Witness (2004/2005), Grand Delight (2003), Best Of The Best (1999/2000) and Mr Vitality (1995).
The 2024 Centenary Sprint Cup was won by Victor The Winner from Lucky With You and Wellington.
Previous Centenary Sprint Cup Winners
Date | Horse | Jockey | WT | Trainer | BP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
VICTOR THE WINNER
(AUS)
5G TORONADO (IRE) - NOETIC (AUS) CAPE CROSS (IRE) |
D LEUNG | 57.0 | C S SHUM | 10 |
|
LUCKY SWEYNESSE
(NZ)
4G SWEYNESSE (AUS) - MADONNA MIA (NZ) RED CLUBS (IRE) |
Z PURTON | 57.0 | MANFRED MAN | 8 |
|
STRONGER
(AUS)
5H NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) - STAR PUPIL (AUS) STARCRAFT (NZ) |
C Y HO | 57.0 | D WHYTE | 6 |
|
HOT KING PRAWN
(AUS)
6G DENMAN (AUS) - DE CHORUS (AUS) UNBRIDLED'S SONG (USA) |
JOAO MOREIRA | 57.0 | JOHN SIZE | 2 |
|
BEAT THE CLOCK
(AUS)
6G Hinchinbrook (AUS) - FLION FENENA (AUS) LION HUNTER (AUS) |
JOAO MOREIRA | 57.0 | JOHN SIZE | 3 |
|
BEAT THE CLOCK
(AUS)
5G Hinchinbrook (AUS) - FLION FENENA (AUS) LION HUNTER (AUS) |
JOAO MOREIRA | 57.0 | JOHN SIZE | 4 |
|
D B PIN
(NZ)
5G Darci Brahma (NZ) - Pins 'N' Needles (NZ) PINS (AUS) |
O DOLEUZE | 57.0 | JOHN SIZE | 8 |
|
PENIAPHOBIA
(IRE)
6G DANDY MAN (IRE) - UMLANI (IRE) GREAT COMMOTION (USA) |
NEIL CALLAN | 55.0 | A S CRUZ | 8 |
|
AEROVELOCITY
(NZ)
7G PINS (AUS) - EXODUS (NZ) KAAPSTAD (NZ) |
Z PURTON | 57.0 | P O'SULLIVAN | 4 |
|
PENIAPHOBIA
(IRE)
4G DANDY MAN (IRE) - UMLANI (IRE) GREAT COMMOTION (USA) |
D WHYTE | 57.0 | A S CRUZ | 1 |
|
AMBER SKY
(AUS)
4G EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - Truly Wicked (AUS) RUBITON (AUS) |
JOAO MOREIRA | 57.0 | P F YIU | 6 |
|
EAGLE REGIMENT
(AUS)
5G El Moxie (USA) - Fire Lake (AUS) BUREAUCRACY (NZ) |
O DOLEUZE | 57.0 | MANFRED MAN | 13 |
|
EAGLE REGIMENT
(AUS)
4G El Moxie (USA) - Fire Lake (AUS) BUREAUCRACY (NZ) |
O DOLEUZE | 57.0 | MANFRED MAN | 4 |
|
SACRED KINGDOM
(AUS)
7G ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - COURTROOM SWEETIE (AUS) ZEDITAVE (AUS) |
B PREBBLE | 57.0 | P F YIU | 6 |
|
SACRED KINGDOM
(AUS)
6G ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - COURTROOM SWEETIE (AUS) ZEDITAVE (AUS) |
B PREBBLE | 58.0 | P F YIU | 9 |
|
INSPIRATION
(AUS)
5G FLYING SPUR (AUS) - LA BAMBA (AUS) LAST TYCOON (AUS) |
G MOSSE | 58.0 | JOHN MOORE | 11 |
|
ABSOLUTE CHAMPION
(AUS)
6G MARAUDING (NZ) - BEAUTY BELLE (AUS) IDEAL PLANET (AUS) |
B PREBBLE | 58.0 | DAVID HALL | 2 |
|
SCINTILLATION
(AUS)
6G DANEHILL (USA) - SUBTERFUGE (GB) MACHIAVELLIAN (USA) |
E SAINT-MARTIN | 58.0 | C S SHUM | 1 |
|
SCINTILLATION
(AUS)
5G DANEHILL (USA) - SUBTERFUGE (GB) MACHIAVELLIAN (USA) |
E SAINT-MARTIN | 58.0 | C S SHUM | 7 |
|
SILENT WITNESS
(AUS)
5G EL MOXIE (USA) - JADE TIARA (AUS) BUREAUCRACY (NZ) |
F COETZEE | 58.0 | A S CRUZ | 10 |
|
SILENT WITNESS
(AUS)
4G EL MOXIE (USA) - JADE TIARA (AUS) BUREAUCRACY (NZ) |
F COETZEE | 58.0 | A S CRUZ | 5 |
|
GRAND DELIGHT
(AUS)
5G HURRICANE SKY (AUS) - EGYPTIAN IBIS (NZ) STRAIGHT STRIKE (USA) |
R S DYE | 58.0 | JOHN SIZE | 3 |
Related News
Lucky Sweynesse sealed consecutive HK$5.35 million G2 Sprint Cup (1200m) wins on Sunday (7 April) at Sha Tin for jockey Hugh Bowman and trainer Manfred Man.
Brett Davis provides exclusive preview of Sha Tin races.
Hugh Bowman is optimistic Lucky Sweynesse can atone for a pair of recent Group 1 defeats when the world’s top-rated sprinter contests the HK$5.35 million G2 Sprint Cup (1200m) at Sha Tin on Sunday (7 April).
Chances are Frankie Lor will play a role in Sunday’s (7 April) Group 2 double-header at Sha Tin with six entries across the pair of HK$5.35 million contests.
The 54th running of the Takamatsunomiya Kinen will be held on Sunday, March 24th and it is a 1,200m turf event at Chukyo Racecourse.
Brett Davis provides exclusive preview of Sha Tin races.
Zac Purton is optimistic a drop in distance can prove decisive in Beauty Eternal’s quest to topple Lucky Sweynesse in the HK$13 million G1 Queen’s Silver Jubilee Cup (1400m) at Sha Tin on Sunday (10 March).
Tony Cruz is hopeful California Spangle can rediscover top form in the HK$13 million G1 Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup (1400m) at Sha Tin on Sunday (10 March) as the gelding tackles Lucky Sweynesse, the world's top-rated sprinter, in a defining clash.
Derek Leung is excited to test his skills overseas again.