Race Result:
1st: Stormy Rock (Jaden Lloyd/Matthew Dunn) - $26
2nd: Amortal (Ben Thompson/Mark Newnham) - $7
3rd: Buying Time (Boris Thornton/Steven O'Dea & Matt Hoysted) - $3.30F
Winning Time: 1:09.08 Last 600m: 34.55
Margins: ½L x ½ Head
Stormy Rock gets the job done at $32! pic.twitter.com/i2OD17Evnr
— SKY Racing (@SkyRacingAU) March 18, 2023
Winning Trainer: Matthew Dunn
<NO TRAINER REPRESENTATIVE AVAILABLE FOR INTERVIEW>
Winning Jockey: Jaden Lloyd
"I wanted to ride him a bit colder and hit helped that they went a bit quicker. It was set up for something coming from behind and we got a lovely run through them and he was too strong.
"I stayed in on the turn and (then) tried to come out. Once I brought him to the outside and put a couple on his backside he round them up."
FP | Silk | Horse, Age & Sex Sire & Dam |
Jockey Trainer |
SP
WT |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st |
18. STORMY ROCK (AUS) 6yo G FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - BLIZZARDLY (AUS) |
JADEN LLOYD MATTHEW DUNN |
$26
57.5kg |
||||||||
S Newton, Mrs J Newton, M Mackney, M Holt, M Penhey, J Jankovic, D Singh, S Johnston, S Foster, B Ring, B Carter, M Bulmer, J Campbell, Viva Racing, Tres Directores, Hamilton Racing, Flying Fish & Migaloo's, MGFS Racing & Sassy Five | |||||||||||
|
|||||||||||
2nd |
2. AMORTAL (AUS) 5yo G WRITTEN TYCOON (AUS) - AMORET (AUS) |
BEN THOMPSON MARK NEWNHAM |
$7
59kg |
||||||||
M D Holland, L Caminiti, P M Chilton, D Galea, P J Hall, D J Minehan, D Nicholas, K J Nichols, S N Noll, Darby Racing Amoret (Mgr: S G Darby), Redbank North Pty Ltd (Mgr: J Middleton), A W Mountier, W P Oxford, M J Walden, T J I Boyd, T C Thomas, W Leong Mun & S B Troughton | |||||||||||
|
|||||||||||
3rd |
4. BUYING TIME (AUS) 4yo G DEEP FIELD (AUS) - LINES OF TIME (AUS) |
BORIS THORNTON S O'DEA & M HOYSTED |
$3.25
59kg |
||||||||
Lavin Park Racing & Breeding (Mgr: Mrs C L Hoysted) & K W Lansdown | |||||||||||
4th |
1. ALLUSIONIST (AUS) 4yo G SUPER ONE (AUS) - CHARLEAH (AUS) |
BRODIE LOY R & W FREEDMAN |
$21
59kg |
||||||||
|
|||||||||||
5th |
15. SMASHINGPLATES (AUS) 4yo M CHOISIR (AUS) - SHE'S ALL GREEK (AUS) |
MS NIKITA BERIMAN NATALIE MCCALL |
$26
55.5kg |
||||||||
|
|||||||||||
6th |
11. EYE PEA OH (NZ) 4yo M CAPITALIST (AUS) - TIE ME DOWN (NZ) |
JAMES ORMAN R & W FREEDMAN |
$9
57kg |
||||||||
|
|||||||||||
7th |
5. DOMINARCHER (AUS) 6yo G GOLDEN ARCHER (AUS) - DOMITILLA (AUS) |
JUSTIN HUXTABLE BILLY HEALEY |
$61
59kg |
||||||||
|
|||||||||||
8th |
17. SABALENKA (NZ) 4yo M SWISS ACE (AUS) - FIFTY EIGHT FACETS (AUS) |
MARK DU PLESSIS ROBERT HEATHCOTE |
$16
57kg |
||||||||
|
|||||||||||
9th |
23. UNCLE BUD (AUS) 4yo G FALVELON (AUS) - AMBER RAE (AUS) |
SAMANTHA COLLETT STEPHEN KIRKWOOD |
$51
57.5kg |
||||||||
10th |
20. BRONZE DRAGON (AUS) 4yo G ALL TOO HARD (AUS) - BERNA (AUS) |
JIM BYRNE DESLEIGH FORSTER |
$26
56kg |
||||||||
|
|||||||||||
11th |
19. NIPOTINO (AUS) 3yo G SNITZEL (AUS) - NIETA (AUS) |
ANGELA JONES JOHN P THOMPSON |
$4.6
55kg |
||||||||
|
|||||||||||
12th |
14. MISS TAMBO (AUS) 4yo M SMART MISSILE (AUS) - LIGHTFEET LADY (AUS) |
KYLE WILSON-TAYLOR TONY GOLLAN |
$7.5
55.5kg |
||||||||
13th |
24. CHERRY SODA (AUS) 5yo M FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - ROSE ISLAND (AUS) |
TAYLOR MARSHALL BARRY BALDWIN |
$101
57kg |
||||||||
14th |
22. BUNGARRIBEE LAD (AUS) 4yo G BAGGER VANCE (AUS) - DEUX FEMMES (AUS) |
CEJAY GRAHAM LIAM BIRCHLEY |
$61
56kg |