Alexandra Stakes
Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE
History
The Alexandra Stakes is a Group 3 race for three-year-old fillies conducted by the Moonee Valley Racing Club at Moonee Valley.
The race was first run in 1983 and has carried a variety of names and titles. The race was held originally in October on W.S. Cox Plate day, but was moved to the Autumn in 2013 and has since been known as the Alexandra Stakes.
The Alexandra Stakes is run under set weights with penalties for 3yo fillies over a distance of 1600m.
It was run as a Listed race from 1983 until 2015 and became a Group 3 race in 2016.
The winners of the race have not been as strong since the move to later in the season.
Princess Jenni did at least win the Australasian Oaks following her win in 2019.
The 2024 Alexandra Stakes was worth prizemoney of $200,000.
Notable winners of the Alexandra Stakes and its predecessors include Sentimental Lady, Delightful Belle, Sandy's Pleasure, Memphis Blues, Flitter, Rose O'War, Miss Pennymoney, Ike's Dream, Miss Marielle, Sublimity, Marianne, Fontein Ruby, Oregon's Day and Princess Jenni.
The 2024 Alexandra Stakes was won by Vibrant Sun from Grinzinger Belle and Vivy Air.
Previous Alexandra Stakes Winners
Date | Horse | Jockey | WT | Trainer | BP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
VIBRANT SUN
(AUS)
3F THE AUTUMN SUN (AUS) - VIBRANT ROUGE (AUS) WRITTEN TYCOON (AUS) |
THOMAS STOCKDALE | 56.0 | M PRICE & M KENT | 4 |
|
PAPILLON CLUB
(AUS)
3F TORONADO (IRE) - BUTTERFLY CLUB (AUS) REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) |
TIM CLARK | 56.0 | GREG EURELL | 8 |
|
DAISIES
(AUS)
3F SEBRING (AUS) - TIGRESS LILY (AUS) SNITZEL (AUS) |
M J ZAHRA | 58.0 | M PRICE & M KENT | 1 |
|
CHICA FUERTE
(AUS)
3F HINCHINBROOK (AUS) - GUAPA (USA) ROCK HARD TEN (USA) |
M J ZAHRA | 58.0 | A & S FREEDMAN | 8 |
|
PARADEE
(AUS)
3F EPAULETTE (AUS) - ICY HEELS (AUS) MEDAGLIA D'ORO (USA) |
DAMIEN OLIVER | 55.0 | DANNY O'BRIEN | 10 |
|
PRINCESS JENNI
(NZ)
3F HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - GLITZABEEL (NZ) ZABEEL (NZ) |
DAMIEN OLIVER | 55.0 | DAVID BRIDEOAKE | 14 |
|
THINK BLEUE
(AUS)
3F SO YOU THINK (NZ) - BALLYBLEUE (AUS) PEINTRE CELEBRE (USA) |
DAMIAN LANE | 55.0 | DARREN WEIR | 3 |
|
OREGON'S DAY
(AUS)
3F DOMESDAY (AUS) - OREGON SEAL (NZ) OREGON (USA) |
M J ZAHRA | 56.5 | MICK PRICE | 2 |
|
THAMES COURT
(AUS)
3F COMMANDS (AUS) - PANTENNY (AUS) CANNY LAD (AUS) |
HUGH BOWMAN | 55.0 | DAVID BRIDEOAKE | 11 |
|
FONTEIN RUBY
(AUS)
3F TURFFONTEIN (AUS) - CHARMING RUBY (AUS) RUBITON (AUS) |
M J ZAHRA | 58.0 | R W SMERDON | 8 |
|
MARIANNE
(NZ)
3F DARCI BRAHMA (NZ) - MARYANN JONES (NZ) FASLIYEV (USA) |
CRAIG WILLIAMS | 55.0 | MICHAEL KENT | 7 |
|
YOU'RE SO GOOD
(NZ)
3F SAVABEEL (AUS) - LIGHTNING SPUR (AUS) FLYING SPUR (AUS) |
V DURIC | 55.0 | NIGEL BLACKISTON | 8 |
|
TORAH
(AUS)
3F SPINNING WORLD (USA) - PERISHER VALLEY (USA) DEVIL'S BAG (USA) |
L NOLEN | 53.0 | PETER G MOODY | 9 |
|
ZUBBAYA
(AUS)
3F DUBAWI (IRE) - SABKHA (USA) GREEN DESERT (USA) |
M J WALKER | 54.5 | D L FREEDMAN | 11 |
|
SUBLIMITY
(AUS)
3F TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - RATHER DROLL (AUS) SOVEREIGN RED (NZ) |
DAMIEN OLIVER | 55.5 | DARREN WEIR | 10 |
|
BAUBLE
(AUS)
3F HURRICANE SKY (AUS) - SCOT'S FLYER (AUS) HENNESSY (USA) |
CRAIG WILLIAMS | 53.0 | D A HAYES | 1 |
|
MISS MARIELLE
(AUS)
3F ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - MISS VANDAL (AUS) DON'T SAY HALO (USA) |
CRAIG WILLIAMS | 56.5 | D A HAYES | 1 |
|
MANNA MISS
(AUS)
3F UMATILLA (NZ) - MANNATILLA (AUS) GAIN CONTROL (AUS) |
CRAIG WILLIAMS | 55.0 | D A HAYES | 4 |
|
BROCKMAN'S LASS
(AUS)
3F ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - DEAL ME OUT (AUS) FINAL CARD (AUS) |
K MCEVOY | 54.0 | D L FREEDMAN | 1 |
|
CREATIVE PLAN
(AUS)
3F FLYING SPUR (AUS) - WESTERN CHORUS (NZ) WESTERN SYMPHONY (USA) |
DAMIEN OLIVER | 54.0 | TONY VASIL | 4 |
|
IKE'S DREAM
(AUS)
3F KING OF KINGS (IRE) - MRS. KAHN (AUS) VAIN (AUS) |
D GAUCI | 54.0 | JOHN HAWKES | 1 |
|
DEXTROUS
(AUS)
3F QUEST FOR FAME (GB) - MANY HANDS (AUS) HANDY PROVERB (AUS) |
D GAUCI | 54.0 | JOHN HAWKES | 5 |
|
OMENS
(AUS)
3F OCTAGONAL (NZ) - QUE SERA SERA (AUS) LUSKIN STAR (AUS) |
D GAUCI | 54.0 | JOHN HAWKES | 5 |
|
DONNA DIOR
(AUS)
3F MARSCAY (AUS) - DONNA CARA (NZ) SIR TRISTRAM (IRE) |
DAMIEN OLIVER | 54.0 | BEDE MURRAY | 11 |
Related News
Alexander runner ready to see clear air third up.
Alexander runner ready to see clear air third up.
Feature racing heads to Bendigo this Saturday with the Listed Golden Mile set to headline an exciting ten race card.
News in brief from William Reid Stakes Day at Moonee Valley.
Group One racing returns to Moonee Valley this weekend with the William Reid Stakes set to headline a terrific ten race card.
Leon and Troy Corstens are using a race at Moonee Valley as a lead-up to a potential trip to Adelaide for their Carnival.
Te Akau Racing will hold a strong hand at The Valley on Saturday, with their seven-strong charge being led by their sprinting sensation Imperatriz, who will attempt to defend her crown in the Gr.1 William Reid Stakes (1200m).
Often a good filly gets produced out of the Alexandra Stakes run at Moonee Valley on Saturday.