Type atleast three letters to find.

Sunline Stakes

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

ETERNAL FLAME winning the BMD Group Sunline Stakes at Moonee Valley in Australia.
ETERNAL FLAME winning the BMD Group Sunline Stakes at Moonee Valley in Australia. Picture: Racing Photos

The Sunline Stakes is a Group 2 race for fillies and mares conducted by the Moonee Valley Racing Club at Moonee Valley.

The Sunline Stakes was first run in 1977 when it was a handicap and known as the Diamond Jubilee Stakes. It became a WFA race in 1988 and carried that name until 1999. It was run as the Anthea Crawford Stakes in 2000.

The race has been run as the Sunline Stakes since 2001 in honour of the champion New Zealand mare who won the WS Cox Plate twice and was Australian Horse of the Year three times.

The Sunline Stakes was a Listed race from 1981 until 1990, Group 3 from 1991 and 1995 and has been Group 2 since 1996.

The Sunline Stakes is run over 1600m for fillies and mares under WFA conditions.

The race distance has been 1600m with the exception of 1995 (1623m when run at Flemington) and 2005 when the distance was 1500m.

Only five fillies have won the Sunline Stakes since it went to weight-for-age with I Am A Star the most recent.

The 2024 Sunline Stakes was worth prizemoney of $300,000.

Notable winners of the Sunline Stakes include Princess Veronica, Bianco Flyer, Boardwalk Angel, Acushla Marie, Excited Angel, Burning Embers, Rose O'War, Sylvaner, Beautiful Gem, Zarita, Noble Protector, Shout The Bar, Sirileo Miss and the only dual winner Spirit Song.

The 2024 Sunline Stakes was won by Eternal Flame from Rumbled Again and Campionessa.


Racing and Sports

Previous Sunline Stakes Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
ETERNAL FLAME (NZ) 4M
SACRED FALLS (NZ) - SURIYAN (NZ) SAVABEEL (AUS)
ETHAN BROWN 57.0 MICHAEL KENT 2
SIRILEO MISS (AUS) 5M
PRIDE OF DUBAI (AUS) - SHE'S SIRIUS (AUS) GALILEO (IRE)
B MELHAM 57.0 SYMON WILDE 8
SHOUT THE BAR (AUS) 5M
NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) - DRINKS ALL ROUND (NZ) O'REILLY (NZ)
M J ZAHRA 57.0 G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT 6
QUANTUM MECHANIC (AUS) 4M
DEEP FIELD (AUS) - LIFE IN A METRO (AUS) FASTNET ROCK (AUS)
M J WALKER 57.0 M PRICE & M KENT 3
MAMZELLE TESS (AUS) 7M
O'LONHRO (AUS) - PHOENIX CROWN (AUS) SARASON (AUS)
BEN THOMPSON 57.0 Leon & Troy Corstens 7
CONSENSUS (NZ) 7M
POSTPONED (USA) - KATE CROSS (NZ) CAPE CROSS (IRE)
M J WALKER 57.0 STEPHEN MCKEE 6
SPANISH REEF (AUS) 4M
LOPE DE VEGA (IRE) - LEMON REEF (USA) LEMON DROP KID (USA)
M J ZAHRA 57.0 K M KEYS 7
I AM A STAR (NZ) 3F
I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - STAR BAND (USA) DIXIELAND BAND (USA)
D YENDALL 54.0 SHANE NICHOLS 8
MISS ROSE DE LAGO (AUS) 5M
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - CRIMSON DAWN (GB) FASLIYEV (USA)
JAMES MCDONALD 57.0 DANNY O'BRIEN 2
NOBLE PROTECTOR (GB) 5M
HAAFHD (GB) - ALL GLORY (GB) ALZAO (USA)
CRAIG WILLIAMS 57.0 R W SMERDON 1
TEXT'N HURLEY (AUS) 4M
HARD SPUN (USA) - ANGELS (AUS) QUEST FOR FAME (GB)
CRAIG WILLIAMS 57.0 COLIN LITTLE 10
SPIRIT SONG (AUS) 5M
INVINCIBLE SPIRIT (IRE) - LIGHTNING RULES (AUS) KINGSTON RULE (USA)
CRAIG WILLIAMS 57.0 AARON PURCELL 6
SPIRIT SONG (AUS) 4M
INVINCIBLE SPIRIT (IRE) - LIGHTNING RULES (AUS) KINGSTON RULE (USA)
N RAWILLER 57.0 AARON PURCELL 6
NAKAAYA (AUS) 4M
TIGER HILL (IRE) - DUCHESS TALARIA (AUS) MARWINA (AUS)
C NEWITT 57.0 MICK PRICE 3
ZARITA (NZ) 5M
PENTIRE (GB) - GIN PLAYER (NZ) DEFENSIVE PLAY (USA)
S W ARNOLD 57.0 P T HYLAND 1
SUBTLE COVE (AUS) 4M
MULL OF KINTYRE (USA) - SUBTLE MISS (AUS) NADEED (USA)
DAMIEN OLIVER 57.0 JASON COYLE 4
LAURA'S CHARM (AUS) 6M
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - LAURA'S EXPRESS (AUS) PREGO (IRE)
S W ARNOLD 56.5 PATRICK PAYNE 7
LIKE IT IS (AUS) 5M
DISTORTED HUMOR (USA) - OUT IN STYLE (AUS) BRAVE REGENT (CAN)
CRAIG WILLIAMS 56.5 DARREN WEIR 2
CANDY VALE (AUS) 4M
BUBBLE GUM FELLOW (JPN) - BORRACHA (AUS) WHISKEY ROAD (USA)
P MERTENS 55.5 P G CAREY 9
BEAUTIFUL GEM (AUS) 4M
PEINTRE CELEBRE (USA) - JUST BLOOMING (AUS) YEATS (USA)
DAMIEN OLIVER 55.5 D L FREEDMAN 6
SYLVANER (NZ) 6M
DANASINGA (AUS) - ISLA BIJOU (NZ) NOBLE BIJOU (USA)
N RAWILLER 55.5 BARRY JAMES 6
TICKLE MY (AUS) 6M
PERUGINO (USA) - MERE FANCY (AUS) NOBLE BIJOU (USA)
STEVEN KING 55.5 BRUCE PURCELL 8
SPURN (AUS) 4M
FLYING SPUR (AUS) - ESPIARE (NZ) LICORICE STICK (AUS)
S W ARNOLD 55.5 R W SMERDON 2
FLUSHED (AUS) 4M
REDDING (NZ) - KIND LADY (AUS) VITE CHEVAL (NZ)
N CALLOW 55.5 K M KEYS 7
ROSE O' WAR (AUS) 4M
DANEHILL (USA) - SAVANA CITY (AUS) NEW REGENT (CAN)
J PATTON 55.5 D L FREEDMAN 4

Related News

Eternal Flame strikes hot G1 field

In-form mare Eternal Flame makes her Sydney debut in a deep renewal of the Queen Of The Turf Stakes.

Quintessa seeking to upset the applecart in Australian Oaks

Te Akau Racing will continue their raid on The Championships in Sydney with a pair of in-form chances at Randwick this weekend, including quality filly Quintessa in the Gr.1 Australian Oaks (2400m).