The Offer has only been seen once since last year’s Caulfield Cup, running a 2.9L eighth at the Gold Coast in June.
The seven-year-old heads a field of eight for the 1600 metre Listed feature and has drawn gate five.
Blake Shinn has been booked to ride The Offer, who is searching for a return to his form from the 2014 autumn carnival when his string of victories included the Manion Cup and Chairman’s Handicap before landing the Sydney Cup.
Chris Waller had multiple entries for the ILG XXXX Gold Hawkesbury Rowley Mile but settled on just once acceptor, with Rugged Cross to carry the stable’s hopes from gate seven.
It will be a quick back-up for Rugged Cross, who ran fourth to Centre Pivot at Rosehill on Saturday with Brenton Avdulla going back aboard at Hawkesbury.
Footy Fan is also on the quick back-up for trainer Wade Slinkard after running fourth to Bring A Ring at Rosehill on Saturday, as is Vite Loni, eighth behind Dylan’s Rojo at the same meeting.
Garry Frazer has accepted with his last-start Rosehill winner Campania while John Thompson has Dragon Flyer engaged following a Canterbury win last week.
Recent Missile Stakes winner Burbero had been a late nomination for the Rowley Mile but was not among final acceptors with trainer Bjorn Baker preferring Saturday’s Warwick Stakes at Randwick.
Ilg XXXX Gold Rowley Mile (LR)
FP | Horse, Age & Sex Sire & Dam |
Jockey Trainer |
SP
WT |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st |
1. THE OFFER (IRE) 6yo G MONTJEU (IRE) - VALDARA (GB) |
BLAKE SHINN MS GAI WATERHOUSE |
$8
61kg |
|||||||
P & R McClure, F Pollicina, N Bertalli, Ms K Wood, A Konstantatos, Mrs R Foot, R Herron, J Bongiorno, Mrs J Stephens, Fesen(P Pollicina), Star Stayers One & Two(Ms D J Martin), A R Company(A Roberts), Gurners B'stock Co(M Ramsden), Mt Hallowell Stud(C Thompson), Diamond Family(D Diamond) & D Walpole | ||||||||||
|
||||||||||
2nd |
6. DRAGON FLYER (AUS) 6yo G PENDRAGON (NZ) - ERSILIA (AUS) |
KERRIN MCEVOY JOHN P THOMPSON |
$3.25
54kg |
|||||||
Proven Thoroughbreds, W J Mula, Mrs R J Mula, Fong, C J Boyd, S J Roberts, R E Gilbert, A P Fleming & Mrs L S Fleming | ||||||||||
|
||||||||||
3rd |
3. CAMPANIA (AUS) 6yo M DUBAI DESTINATION (USA) - PRICEY (AUS) |
TOMMY BERRY GARRY FRAZER |
$6
54kg |
|||||||
S P Wilde | ||||||||||
|
||||||||||
4th |
2. RUGGED CROSS (GB) 6yo G CAPE CROSS (IRE) - LUNDA (IRE) |
BRENTON AVDULLA CHRIS WALLER |
$3.25
57kg |
|||||||
|
||||||||||
5th |
4. FOOTY FAN (AUS) 6yo M AUSSIE RULES (USA) - GEELONG MAGESTIQUE (AUS) |
CLAIRE NUTMAN W M SLINKARD |
$4.5
54kg |
|||||||
|
||||||||||
6th |
8. COLOR PURPLE (AUS) 9yo G FANTASTIC LIGHT (USA) - LEANDER HALL (AUS) |
JAY FORD WILLIAM SLATER |
$67
54kg |