Transferred to Doomben after the abandonment of Eagle Farm’s meeting last Saturday, the Lightning Handicap field has held up well with 12 starters.
Of them, Felines appears particularly well suited.
The daughter of Conatus resumes after a mid season campaign where she progressed through her grades well, winning three times over 1000m at Randwick.
The mare now resumes in the Lightning Handicap at Doomben where after two trials in readiness she must be an excellent chance of firing fresh.
She is yet to run out of the money in four prior first up outings, winning two of them.
The Kris Lees-trained mare is consistent, adept on both good and soft ground and lastly is tractable – capable of producing strong results when ridden either positively or quietly.
Felines is one of just four runners who sit inside the handicap after the scratching of Furnaces.
Damian Browne taking the ride is an additional positive.
Into The Red hit the ground running was a first up winner at this course and distance in the Listed Bribie Handicap.
The Kelso Wood-trained gelding has been freshened since that outing.
He is well performed at both the course and distance and looks suited in this line up.
Down in the weights, consider Hardline on resuming.
The Liam Birchley-trained gelding continued his progression through the grades last spring after a two-year-old preparation which culminated with victory in the Karaka Million at Ellerslie.
He is unbeaten from two prior first up outings and has each way appeal on best form.
Shamalia while somewhat inconsistent still warrants respect as one of the class horses in the event.
The James Cummings-trained mare has won two of her three prior third up outings and kicks off here following a 4.5 length trial win over 740m at Randwick.
The last of the four horses who sit inside the handicap of Wednesday’s Lightning Handicap is Beau Rada.
The son of Hard Spun is holding form well and is favourably drawn.
A poor record at listed level having been unplaced from five prior attempts at the grade is somewhat concerning.
FP | Horse, Age & Sex Sire & Dam |
Jockey Trainer |
SP
WT |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st |
13. EXECUTED (AUS) 4yo G WARHEAD (AUS) - ROMANOV GIRL (AUS) |
ANTHONY ALLEN KRYSTLE JOHNSTON |
$5.5
54kg |
|||||||
S M Johnston & Ascot Lodge Racing (Mgr: L J Cowell) | ||||||||||
2nd |
10. GLENBAWN DAME (AUS) 5yo M SHAMARDAL (USA) - STARFISH (AUS) |
MS T HARRISON PETER ROBL |
$16
54kg |
|||||||
Segenhoe Thoroughbreds Australia Syndicate (Mgr: K W Maloney) | ||||||||||
|
||||||||||
3rd |
11. HARDLINE (NZ) 3yo G SHOWCASING (GB) - MIDNIGHT BREAKER (NZ) |
JIM BYRNE LIAM BIRCHLEY |
$10
54kg |
|||||||
M A McLean, S A McLean, C J Wessel, G Sullivan, E D Giacobone, J R Joyce, P J Daniel, R W Sargent, P J McPherson, J J F Gleeson, S W Costa, S A Stewart, K J Brosnan, Miss J Brosnan & D W Wheldon Syndicates: Hervey Jump Out (Mgr: Ms S J Murtagh) | ||||||||||
|
||||||||||
4th |
4. FELINES (AUS) 4yo M CONATUS (AUS) - JELLICLES (AUS) |
DAMIAN BROWNE KRIS LEES |
$3.25
55.5kg |
|||||||
5th |
1. INTO THE RED (AUS) 5yo G NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) - RED SEQUIN (AUS) |
LUKE DITTMAN KELSO WOOD |
$6.5
59kg |
|||||||
|
||||||||||
6th |
7. TIME TO PLUNDER (AUS) 7yo G HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR (IRE) - CELTIC CLASS (AUS) |
MICHAEL CAHILL LIAM BIRCHLEY |
$41
54kg |
|||||||
|
||||||||||
7th |
2. BEAU RADA (AUS) 4yo G HARD SPUN (USA) - RADA (AUS) |
CHRIS SYMONS JOHN MCARDLE |
$8
56kg |
|||||||
|
||||||||||
8th |
3. SHAMALIA (AUS) 5yo M SHAMARDAL (USA) - LAYLIA (AUS) |
R FRADD JAMES CUMMINGS |
$8
56kg |
|||||||
|
||||||||||
9th |
12. AWASITA (AUS) 5yo M COMMANDS (AUS) - AEMILEE (AUS) |
PAUL HAMMERSLEY KRIS LEES |
$21
54kg |
|||||||
|
||||||||||
10th |
9. GOJO MIMO (AUS) 5yo G ALL BAR ONE (AUS) - REAL PLEASURE (AUS) |
RICK MCMAHON BRADLEY HERNE |
$17
54kg |
|||||||
|
||||||||||
11th |
6. JENNYFROMTHEBLOCK (AUS) 5yo M KAPHERO (AUS) - YULE SMILE (AUS) |
ZAC SPAIN LLOYD KENNEWELL |
$13
54kg |
|||||||
|
||||||||||
12th |
8. ESPIRITU (AUS) 5yo M DANASINGA (AUS) - QUIPU (AUS) |
J LLOYD STEPHEN LEE |
$11
54kg |
|||||||
|