Third run back from winning the Queen's Cup in Adelaide in May, the lightly raced eight-year-old Valac had this under control in the straight to score win eight from 28 starts. He took over the lead with more than a circuit to run and led them out of the straight and past the 1200m yet was headed soon after. He then stalked the new leader before taking over again, raced well clear in the home straight and although shortening stride late still had a half length to spare at the line. Exemplar sat fifth one out at the 1200m but was shuffled back to second last, found a way through near the home straight and ran on well for second while never a winning chance. Creedence was last and wide at the 500m and kept on quite well to nab third late from Big Blue who from a distant second into the straight faded to fourth.
Sectional Times of MORNINGTON - Saturday, 28th September 2019
Race | Pos | Horse | 1200m | 800m | 600m | 400m | 200m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
R2 | 1st |
SIZZLEFLY
T : PHILLIP STOKES J : TEODORE NUGENT |
0:44.25
0:44.25
5th 1st |
0:33.42
0:33.42
5th 1st |
0:22.73
0:22.73
5th 1st |
0:11.45
0:11.45
5th 1st |
|
R2 | 3rd |
SHOTGUN ROSIE
T : LUKE OLIVER J : JAMIE MOTT |
0:44.51
0:44.51
4th 3rd |
0:33.75
0:33.75
4th 4th |
0:23.00
0:23.00
4th 4th |
0:11.55
0:11.55
4th 2nd |
|
R2 | 7th |
NOTHING BUT A SAGA
T : GEORGE OSBORNE J : LINDA MEECH |
0:44.55
0:44.55
7th 4th |
0:33.67
0:33.67
7th 3rd |
0:22.91
0:22.91
7th 3rd |
0:11.55
0:11.55
7th 3rd |
|
R2 | 4th |
EL SICARIO
T : BARRY GOODWIN J : DWAYNE DUNN |
0:44.32
0:44.32
6th 2nd |
0:33.48
0:33.48
6th 2nd |
0:22.79
0:22.79
6th 2nd |
0:11.56
0:11.56
6th 4th |
|
R5 | 2nd |
CARIBBEAN PEARL
T : JASON WARREN J : BEN MELHAM |
0:45.84
0:45.84
6th 13th |
0:34.46
0:34.46
6th 11th |
0:23.18
0:23.18
6th 6th |
0:11.73
0:11.73
5th 5th |
|
R2 | 2nd |
HUMZZ
T : JAMIE EDWARDS J : JAKE NOONAN |
0:44.76
0:44.76
1st 5th |
0:34.02
0:34.02
1st 5th |
0:23.18
0:23.18
1st 5th |
0:11.74
0:11.74
1st 6th |
|
R2 | 8th |
MY SURVIVOR
T : NEVIN EADES J : MICHAEL POY |
0:44.85
0:44.85
8th 6th |
0:34.02
0:34.02
8th 6th |
0:23.22
0:23.22
8th 7th |
0:11.82
0:11.82
8th 7th |
|
R5 | 4th |
EVERYBODY DANCE
T : K CORSTENS J : JACK HILL |
0:45.62
0:45.62
9th 10th |
0:34.30
0:34.30
9th 8th |
0:23.24
0:23.24
9th 8th |
0:11.86
0:11.86
6th 8th |
|
R4 | 3rd |
TAVISTOCK DANCER
T : MICK PRICE & MICHAEL KENT JNR J : DAMIEN OLIVER |
1:12.42
1:12.42
6th 20th |
0:46.91
0:46.91
7th 35th |
0:35.31
0:35.31
7th 30th |
0:24.10
0:24.10
7th 33rd |
0:11.87
0:11.87
5th 9th |
R5 | 3rd |
JAMAICAN HURRY
T : AMY & ASH YARGI J : MICHAEL DEE |
0:46.16
0:46.16
4th 20th |
0:34.69
0:34.69
4th 14th |
0:23.43
0:23.43
5th 11th |
0:11.88
0:11.88
4th 10th |
|
R8 | 2nd |
STARSPANGLED RODEO
T : JOSEPH WALDRON J : JAMIE MOTT |
0:45.46
0:45.46
9th 9th |
0:34.45
0:34.45
10th 10th |
0:23.57
0:23.57
10th 15th |
0:11.90
0:11.90
9th 11th |
|
R3 | 1st |
SO YOU SWING
T : MATHEW ELLERTON & SIMON ZAHRA J : DAMIEN THORNTON |
1:10.86
1:10.86
3rd 2nd |
0:46.90
0:46.90
4th 32nd |
0:35.06
0:35.06
3rd 20th |
0:23.50
0:23.50
3rd 12th |
0:11.92
0:11.92
3rd 12th |
R3 | 7th |
HEAD NOISES
T : MICHAEL KENT J : LUKE NOLEN |
1:11.08
1:11.08
8th 4th |
0:47.06
0:47.06
8th 39th |
0:35.29
0:35.29
8th 29th |
0:23.78
0:23.78
8th 22nd |
0:11.92
0:11.92
8th 13th |
R8 | 3rd |
I'M TELLING YA
T : AMY & ASH YARGI J : MICHAEL POY |
0:45.63
0:45.63
8th 12th |
0:34.59
0:34.59
8th 13th |
0:23.71
0:23.71
8th 18th |
0:11.93
0:11.93
8th 14th |
|
R6 | 2nd |
JENKINS
T : MICK PRICE & MICHAEL KENT JNR J : MICHAEL DEE |
1:10.66
1:10.66
9th 1st |
0:46.33
0:46.33
9th 22nd |
0:35.12
0:35.12
9th 22nd |
0:23.70
0:23.70
7th 17th |
0:11.94
0:11.94
6th 15th |
R2 | 5th |
THE MAYOR
T : LOGAN MCGILL J : JAMIE KAH |
0:44.88
0:44.88
3rd 7th |
0:34.05
0:34.05
3rd 7th |
0:23.32
0:23.32
3rd 10th |
0:11.95
0:11.95
3rd 16th |
|
R5 | 1st |
TOO GOOD TOO HARD
T : PHILLIP STOKES J : LUKE NOLEN |
0:45.94
0:45.94
5th 14th |
0:34.47
0:34.47
5th 12th |
0:23.26
0:23.26
4th 9th |
0:11.96
0:11.96
1st 17th |
|
R6 | 1st |
STRATEGIC PHIL
T : DAVID BRIDEOAKE J : DANIEL STACKHOUSE |
1:11.20
1:11.20
3rd 8th |
0:46.72
0:46.72
4th 25th |
0:35.40
0:35.40
5th 34th |
0:23.77
0:23.77
5th 21st |
0:11.96
0:11.96
3rd 18th |
R8 | 1st |
IMPI
T : P G CAREY J : RHYS MCLEOD |
0:45.63
0:45.63
5th 11th |
0:34.81
0:34.81
5th 16th |
0:23.80
0:23.80
4th 23rd |
0:12.01
0:12.01
1st 19th |
|
R5 | 7th |
UNDOUBTABLE MISS
T : ROBBIE GRIFFITHS J : MATTHEW ALLEN |
0:45.95
0:45.95
8th 15th |
0:34.69
0:34.69
7th 15th |
0:23.51
0:23.51
8th 13th |
0:12.03
0:12.03
7th 20th |
|
R6 | 3rd |
JUMBO OZAKI
T : PHILLIP STOKES J : JOHN ALLEN |
1:11.09
1:11.09
5th 6th |
0:46.76
0:46.76
5th 29th |
0:35.48
0:35.48
6th 36th |
0:23.84
0:23.84
6th 25th |
0:12.03
0:12.03
5th 21st |
R3 | 6th |
COLLECTABLE
T : ROBBIE GRIFFITHS J : BEAU MERTENS |
1:11.01
1:11.01
7th 3rd |
0:46.99
0:46.99
7th 36th |
0:35.13
0:35.13
7th 23rd |
0:23.81
0:23.81
5th 24th |
0:12.05
0:12.05
6th 22nd |
R2 | 6th |
REINE HAPPY
T : GEORGE OSBORNE J : BEN ALLEN |
0:45.14
0:45.14
2nd 8th |
0:34.36
0:34.36
2nd 9th |
0:23.54
0:23.54
2nd 14th |
0:12.06
0:12.06
2nd 23rd |
|
R6 | 6th |
MACLAIREY
T : P G CAREY J : BEAU MERTENS |
1:11.23
1:11.23
7th 9th |
0:46.75
0:46.75
7th 28th |
0:35.47
0:35.47
8th 35th |
0:23.93
0:23.93
8th 26th |
0:12.08
0:12.08
7th 24th |
R5 | 10th |
BEMBOKA QUEEN
T : ROBBIE LAING J : MICHAEL POY |
0:46.24
0:46.24
10th 21st |
0:35.01
0:35.01
10th 18th |
0:23.73
0:23.73
10th 20th |
0:12.09
0:12.09
10th 25th |
|
R3 | 2nd |
ARCTIC SHOCK
T : J & C MEAGHER J : BEN MELHAM |
1:11.25
1:11.25
2nd 10th |
0:47.15
0:47.15
3rd 40th |
0:35.27
0:35.27
4th 28th |
0:23.72
0:23.72
4th 19th |
0:12.11
0:12.11
4th 26th |
R3 | 4th |
CASH FOR DIAMONDS
T : JOHN MCARDLE J : JAMIE MOTT |
1:11.09
1:11.09
6th 5th |
0:47.03
0:47.03
6th 37th |
0:35.23
0:35.23
5th 26th |
0:23.70
0:23.70
6th 16th |
0:12.12
0:12.12
5th 27th |
R7 | 2nd |
EXEMPLAR
T : LIAM HOWLEY J : JAMIE KAH |
1:12.11
1:12.11
5th 17th |
0:46.81
0:46.81
7th 31st |
0:35.20
0:35.20
7th 24th |
0:24.00
0:24.00
7th 28th |
0:12.13
0:12.13
3rd 28th |
R3 | 8th |
YATTA IZU
T : BRIAN MCGRATH J : MARTIN HARLEY |
1:11.82
1:11.82
5th 14th |
0:47.72
0:47.72
5th 52nd |
0:35.79
0:35.79
6th 43rd |
0:24.26
0:24.26
7th 41st |
0:12.28
0:12.28
7th 29th |
R6 | 4th |
OKOTOKS
T : MICK PRICE & MICHAEL KENT JNR J : DAMIEN OLIVER |
1:11.16
1:11.16
6th 7th |
0:46.90
0:46.90
6th 33rd |
0:35.66
0:35.66
4th 40th |
0:24.23
0:24.23
2nd 40th |
0:12.32
0:12.32
2nd 30th |
R7 | 3rd |
CREEDENCE
T : D & B HAYES & T DABERNIG J : DWAYNE DUNN |
1:12.13
1:12.13
8th 18th |
0:47.17
0:47.17
8th 42nd |
0:35.49
0:35.49
8th 37th |
0:24.39
0:24.39
8th 43rd |
0:12.33
0:12.33
4th 31st |
R4 | 5th |
SIRKOS
T : LEON & TROY CORSTENS J : TEODORE NUGENT |
1:13.60
1:13.60
2nd 32nd |
0:47.80
0:47.80
3rd 53rd |
0:36.08
0:36.08
3rd 50th |
0:24.66
0:24.66
5th 48th |
0:12.34
0:12.34
6th 32nd |
R5 | 5th |
TUSKAR BROOK
T : P G CAREY J : JACK MARTIN |
0:46.75
0:46.75
1st 26th |
0:35.35
0:35.35
1st 31st |
0:24.02
0:24.02
1st 29th |
0:12.36
0:12.36
2nd 33rd |
|
R5 | 6th |
PICKUP THE PIECES
T : D & B HAYES & T DABERNIG J : JAMIE KAH |
0:46.68
0:46.68
2nd 24th |
0:35.25
0:35.25
2nd 27th |
0:23.99
0:23.99
2nd 27th |
0:12.39
0:12.39
2nd 34th |
|
R6 | 5th |
SIR KALAHAD
T : DOUG HARRISON J : BRIAN WERNER |
1:11.44
1:11.44
4th 12th |
0:47.51
0:47.51
1st 45th |
0:35.95
0:35.95
1st 48th |
0:24.27
0:24.27
1st 42nd |
0:12.39
0:12.39
1st 35th |
R8 | 5th |
SUNDAY PRAY
T : JOHN MOLONEY J : JESSICA EATON |
0:46.13
0:46.13
6th 19th |
0:35.21
0:35.21
6th 25th |
0:24.21
0:24.21
6th 38th |
0:12.39
0:12.39
5th 36th |
|
R8 | 8th |
MONTASER
T : TRENT BUSUTTIN & NATALIE YOUNG J : BRETT PREBBLE |
0:45.97
0:45.97
10th 17th |
0:35.00
0:35.00
9th 17th |
0:24.12
0:24.12
9th 35th |
0:12.39
0:12.39
11th 37th |
|
R3 | 5th |
RIVERINA LASS
T : CINDY ALDERSON J : ETHAN BROWN |
1:11.29
1:11.29
4th 11th |
0:47.67
0:47.67
2nd 51st |
0:35.74
0:35.74
2nd 42nd |
0:24.17
0:24.17
2nd 37th |
0:12.40
0:12.40
2nd 38th |
R4 | 1st |
RUBE BRIDGES
T : PETER GELAGOTIS J : BEN ALLEN |
1:12.32
1:12.32
5th 19th |
0:47.17
0:47.17
1st 41st |
0:35.52
0:35.52
1st 38th |
0:24.08
0:24.08
1st 32nd |
0:12.40
0:12.40
1st 39th |
R4 | 2nd |
TOUR DOWN UNDER
T : ROBERT KINGSTON J : DWAYNE DUNN |
1:12.80
1:12.80
4th 23rd |
0:47.04
0:47.04
6th 38th |
0:35.38
0:35.38
6th 33rd |
0:24.06
0:24.06
6th 30th |
0:12.40
0:12.40
2nd 40th |
R3 | 3rd |
SIMPLY DREAMING
T : MS N M BURKE J : MATTHEW ALLEN |
1:11.55
1:11.55
1st 13th |
0:47.66
0:47.66
1st 50th |
0:35.71
0:35.71
1st 41st |
0:24.07
0:24.07
1st 31st |
0:12.43
0:12.43
1st 41st |
R8 | 6th |
SEBERATE
T : D & B HAYES & T DABERNIG J : LEWIS GERMAN |
0:46.06
0:46.06
7th 18th |
0:35.07
0:35.07
7th 21st |
0:24.13
0:24.13
7th 36th |
0:12.43
0:12.43
4th 42nd |
|
R8 | 9th |
STOCKTAKA
T : MICHAEL KENT J : ETHAN BROWN |
0:45.96
0:45.96
11th 16th |
0:35.01
0:35.01
11th 19th |
0:24.11
0:24.11
11th 34th |
0:12.43
0:12.43
10th 43rd |
|
R5 | 9th |
DO IT
T : DAVID BRIDEOAKE J : BEAU MERTENS |
0:46.75
0:46.75
7th 27th |
0:35.35
0:35.35
8th 32nd |
0:24.23
0:24.23
7th 39th |
0:12.45
0:12.45
9th 44th |
|
R6 | 7th |
THE CARD PLAYERS
T : MARK W LEWIS J : MICHAEL POY |
1:11.90
1:11.90
2nd 15th |
0:47.55
0:47.55
3rd 47th |
0:36.09
0:36.09
3rd 52nd |
0:24.46
0:24.46
3rd 44th |
0:12.46
0:12.46
4th 45th |
R5 | 8th |
MISS ENTICE
T : D & C FEEK J : DWAYNE DUNN |
0:47.28
0:47.28
3rd 44th |
0:35.87
0:35.87
3rd 45th |
0:24.58
0:24.58
3rd 46th |
0:12.58
0:12.58
8th 46th |
|
R7 | 1st |
VALAC
T : D & B HAYES & T DABERNIG J : CRAIG WILLIAMS |
1:12.46
1:12.46
2nd 21st |
0:47.22
0:47.22
2nd 43rd |
0:35.57
0:35.57
2nd 39th |
0:24.51
0:24.51
1st 45th |
0:12.59
0:12.59
1st 47th |
R8 | 4th |
EAGLE SPIRIT
T : CRAIG BLACKSHAW J : TEODORE NUGENT |
0:46.66
0:46.66
2nd 23rd |
0:35.84
0:35.84
2nd 44th |
0:24.65
0:24.65
2nd 47th |
0:12.60
0:12.60
3rd 48th |
|
R7 | 4th |
BIG BLUE
T : CIARON MAHER & DAVID EUSTACE J : JOHN ALLEN |
1:12.77
1:12.77
4th 22nd |
0:47.59
0:47.59
4th 49th |
0:35.91
0:35.91
3rd 46th |
0:24.73
0:24.73
2nd 51st |
0:12.63
0:12.63
2nd 49th |
R4 | 4th |
FIRSTCLASS DREAMER
T : MATTHEW BROWN J : BEN MELHAM |
1:13.30
1:13.30
3rd 29th |
0:47.53
0:47.53
4th 46th |
0:35.94
0:35.94
4th 47th |
0:24.73
0:24.73
2nd 50th |
0:12.66
0:12.66
3rd 50th |
R6 | 8th |
TAXI
T : CLINTON MCDONALD J : BRETT PREBBLE |
1:11.91
1:11.91
8th 16th |
0:47.55
0:47.55
8th 48th |
0:36.31
0:36.31
7th 56th |
0:24.72
0:24.72
9th 49th |
0:12.67
0:12.67
8th 51st |
R8 | 10th |
PASEETO
T : PHILLIP STOKES J : DAMIEN THORNTON |
0:46.79
0:46.79
4th 30th |
0:35.97
0:35.97
4th 49th |
0:24.84
0:24.84
5th 52nd |
0:12.69
0:12.69
6th 52nd |
|
R7 | 6th |
NAVAL WARFARE
T : CHRIS WALLER J : MICHAEL WALKER |
1:13.45
1:13.45
3rd 31st |
0:48.19
0:48.19
3rd 59th |
0:36.44
0:36.44
4th 57th |
0:25.17
0:25.17
4th 59th |
0:12.73
0:12.73
7th 53rd |
R7 | 5th |
SELF SENSE
T : DAVID BRIDEOAKE J : LUKE NOLEN |
1:12.94
1:12.94
6th 25th |
0:47.81
0:47.81
6th 54th |
0:36.15
0:36.15
6th 53rd |
0:24.94
0:24.94
6th 55th |
0:12.75
0:12.75
5th 54th |
R4 | 6th |
SICKENING
T : AMY & ASH YARGI J : MICHAEL POY |
1:14.06
1:14.06
1st 35th |
0:48.08
0:48.08
2nd 56th |
0:36.29
0:36.29
2nd 55th |
0:24.90
0:24.90
4th 53rd |
0:12.76
0:12.76
4th 55th |
R1 | 1st |
SHEPARD
T : DAVID BRIDEOAKE J : CLAYTON DOUGLAS |
1:13.13
1:13.13
5th 28th |
0:48.18
0:48.18
5th 58th |
0:36.51
0:36.51
5th 58th |
0:25.12
0:25.12
5th 56th |
0:12.83
0:12.83
2nd 56th |
R1 | 3rd |
ALIENATED
T : CLIFF MURRAY J : GEORGINA CARTWRIGHT |
1:13.89
1:13.89
3rd 33rd |
0:48.89
0:48.89
3rd 63rd |
0:36.99
0:36.99
3rd 61st |
0:25.17
0:25.17
7th 58th |
0:12.85
0:12.85
6th 57th |
R7 | 7th |
MR CLARIFY
T : WAYNE WALTERS J : KATE WALTERS |
1:13.09
1:13.09
7th 27th |
0:48.26
0:48.26
5th 60th |
0:36.53
0:36.53
5th 59th |
0:25.29
0:25.29
5th 60th |
0:12.85
0:12.85
8th 58th |
R1 | 2nd |
VELLASPRIDE
T : DANNY O'BRIEN J : DAMIEN OLIVER |
1:12.93
1:12.93
7th 24th |
0:47.97
0:47.97
6th 55th |
0:36.28
0:36.28
6th 54th |
0:25.14
0:25.14
6th 57th |
0:12.89
0:12.89
1st 59th |
R8 | 7th |
GASWORX
T : GEORGE OSBORNE J : LINDA MEECH |
0:46.90
0:46.90
3rd 34th |
0:36.08
0:36.08
3rd 51st |
0:24.93
0:24.93
1st 54th |
0:12.92
0:12.92
2nd 60th |
|
R7 | 8th |
DOUGLAS MACARTHUR
T : LIAM HOWLEY J : BEN MELHAM |
1:13.99
1:13.99
1st 34th |
0:48.70
0:48.70
1st 62nd |
0:36.99
0:36.99
1st 62nd |
0:25.54
0:25.54
3rd 61st |
0:13.10
0:13.10
6th 61st |
R1 | 4th |
MIDAS MAN
T : ROBERT KINGSTON J : LINDA MEECH |
1:14.19
1:14.19
2nd 37th |
0:49.16
0:49.16
2nd 66th |
0:37.32
0:37.32
2nd 63rd |
0:25.61
0:25.61
2nd 62nd |
0:13.26
0:13.26
3rd 62nd |
R6 | 9th |
EL PHOENIX
T : D & B HAYES & T DABERNIG J : LACHLAN KING |
1:13.37
1:13.37
1st 30th |
0:48.96
0:48.96
2nd 64th |
0:37.50
0:37.50
2nd 66th |
0:25.68
0:25.68
4th 63rd |
0:13.27
0:13.27
9th 63rd |
R1 | 6th |
SOUTHERN YANKEE
T : TRENT BUSUTTIN & NATALIE YOUNG J : BRETT PREBBLE |
1:14.07
1:14.07
4th 36th |
0:49.04
0:49.04
4th 65th |
0:37.32
0:37.32
4th 64th |
0:25.73
0:25.73
4th 65th |
0:13.32
0:13.32
5th 64th |
R1 | 5th |
SKYFIRE
T : AMY & ASH YARGI J : MICHAEL POY |
1:13.07
1:13.07
8th 26th |
0:48.11
0:48.11
8th 57th |
0:36.69
0:36.69
7th 60th |
0:25.72
0:25.72
1st 64th |
0:13.33
0:13.33
4th 65th |
R1 | 7th |
CHABA CHARLI
T : WAYNE WALTERS J : KATE WALTERS |
1:15.01
1:15.01
1st 39th |
0:49.93
0:49.93
1st 68th |
0:38.01
0:38.01
1st 68th |
0:26.15
0:26.15
3rd 66th |
0:13.59
0:13.59
7th 66th |
R4 | 7th |
HE'S STRYKING
T : CLIFF MURRAY J : GEORGINA CARTWRIGHT |
1:14.49
1:14.49
7th 38th |
0:49.29
0:49.29
5th 67th |
0:37.71
0:37.71
5th 67th |
0:26.48
0:26.48
3rd 68th |
0:13.77
0:13.77
7th 67th |
R8 | 11th |
CONDOR HEROES
T : D & B HAYES & T DABERNIG J : LACHLAN KING |
0:48.60
0:48.60
1st 61st |
0:37.45
0:37.45
1st 65th |
0:26.21
0:26.21
2nd 67th |
0:13.78
0:13.78
7th 68th |
|
R1 | 8th |
DON'T SHOOT
T : ROB GILLAHAN J : SALLY WYNNE |
1:16.68
1:16.68
6th 40th |
0:51.63
0:51.63
7th 69th |
0:39.68
0:39.68
8th 69th |
0:27.72
0:27.72
8th 69th |
0:14.76
0:14.76
8th 69th |