The Lindsay Park-trained Makram is the latest casualty from the Melbourne Cup.
News of Makram's withdrawal comes hours after the second favourite for the Melbourne Cup, Loft, was withdrawn with a tendon injury leaving James McDonald without a Cup ride.
Racing Victoria vets and the international imaging panel that reviewed Makram's CT scans on the stayers limbs, taken on Tuesday, were of the opinion there was a heightened risk of injury.
As a result, Makram has also been scratched from the Group 3 Archer Stakes (2500m) on Saturday after Lindsay Park were chasing a late bid to squeeze into the Melbourne Cup (3200m) at Flemington on Tuesday.
Lindsay Park issued a statement on social media saying there was an abnormality in Makram's CT scan.
"Connections are very disappointed, but we respect and abide by the RV protocols and at Lindsay Park horse welfare always comes first," the statement read.
With the scratchings of Caulfield Cup winner Durston, Loft and Makram in the past 36 hours, the ballot order has been reshuffled.
Realm Of Flowers, who is down to run in the Archer but may miss the race, is now number 23 in the Melbourne Cup Order of Entry with Bendigo Cup winner High Emocean sitting on the cut-off spot of number 24.
Interpretation needs to win the Archer to claim a Melbourne Cup start while by finishing second or third Serpentine and Chapada can force their way into the final field of 24 which will be declared at 4.30pm on Saturday.
The Robert Hickmott-trained Schabau has been given until 7.30am on Saturday to prove his fitness after presenting lame in an RV inspection on Thursday.
FP | Silk | Horse, Age & Sex Sire & Dam |
Jockey Trainer |
SP
WT |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st |
8. SUREFIRE (GB) 4yo G FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - MODESTA (IRE) |
JAMES MCDONALD CHRIS WALLER |
$1.9
55kg |
||||||||
Juddmonte (Mgr: M S Saunders), N A Greenhalgh, Mrs M T Greenhalgh, Mystery Downs (Mgr: F W Cook), Mrs C M Cook, Grand Parkview Stud (Mgr: Ms L C Timms), M Phillips, Mrs L Phillips, A M Shead & Werrett Bloodstock Pty Ltd (Mgr: N R J Werrett) | |||||||||||
2nd |
9. SERPENTINE (IRE) 5yo G GALILEO (IRE) - REMEMBER WHEN (IRE) |
JOHN ALLEN ROBERT HICKMOTT |
$10
55kg |
||||||||
N C Williams, L J Williams, P Mehrten, G T Ryan, A L Green, Mrs B A Green, B N Singer, M E Ruff, Jacobsen Bloodstock Pty Ltd (Mgr: P N Jacobsen), M Gudinski, V J Sammartino, D Evans, J A Ingham, Mrs M M Ruff, M J Symons & B E G Arnhold | |||||||||||
3rd |
4. CRYSTAL PEGASUS (GB) 5yo G AUSTRALIA (GB) - CRYSTAL ETOILE (GB) |
MARK ZAHRA CHRIS WALLER |
$16
56kg |
||||||||
Mystery Downs, Mrs C M Cook, Grand Parkview Stud, I Bruce, Magic Bloodstock Racing, Werrett Bloodstock Pty Ltd, R Smith, Paramount Racing, Lamphee Racing, Felgate Holdings, M I Ive & M S Burn | |||||||||||
|
|||||||||||
4th |
5. WARNING (AUS) 6yo G DECLARATION OF WAR (USA) - LIVIA (AUS) |
DAMIEN OLIVER A & S FREEDMAN |
$8
56kg |
||||||||
|
|||||||||||
5th |
3. CHAPADA (AUS) 7yo G BULLET TRAIN (GB) - DIAMANTINA DIOR (AUS) |
JAMIE MOTT MICHAEL MORONEY |
$8
56.5kg |
||||||||
|
|||||||||||
6th |
1. ALEGRON (AUS) 4yo G TEOFILO (IRE) - ALEGRIA (AUS) |
WILLIAM BUICK JAMES CUMMINGS |
$5
59kg |
||||||||
|
|||||||||||
7th |
15. TRUE MARVEL (FR) 6yo G MASKED MARVEL (GB) - ANECDOTIQUE (FR) |
BLAIKE MCDOUGALL MATTHEW SMITH |
$51
54kg |