The winner of this Premier Wellington Hurdle (3100m) was a very much in form The Cossack that is building an imposing record in this role. The 8yo gelding settled down last then improved fifth across the top before moving up second turning for home and then leading at the 50m to score by one and a half lengths in 3:41.04. This Premier Hurdle and the Premier Steeplechase were held at Hastings on a Slow8 track after Trentham proved to be bottomless and unraceable. The winners and where they came from on the home turn were fourth (four-off the inside and length and a half from the leader), second (seven-off the fence and three lengths from the leader), co-leader (one-off the inside), third (one-off the inside and length and a half from the leader), second (eight-off the inside and half a length from the leader), led (four-off the fence and half a length in front), third (on the fence and length and a half from the leader), sixth (seven-off the inside and three lengths from the leader), third (five-off the inside and half a length from the leader) and led (three-off the inside and half a length in front). The Cossack was winning his fifth Hurdle race today from ten starts and has only been out of the money once when fourth so loves his jumping. Today was his third Premier Hurdle win and he has won both directions plus handles all types of footing too. Runner up today was Tallyho Twinkletoe, a proven class act jumper, which augurs even more so for the winner. Under 71kg and carrying 5kg more the 11yo gelding raced sixth then was sent forward and led across the top looking home turning in but he was headed at the final 50m. He would score in his next two runs as a Steeplechaser (he is unbeaten in this role). Third home was Aigne that raced seventh early then went wide turning in and reached third at the 250m fighting on well to be beaten just over two lengths. Fourth home was Chief Sequoyah, the favourite, that settled back then improved the inside a lap out to fifth before working off. He reached fourth at the 100m but was very distant and beaten over twelve lengths and was disappointing overall. Fifth home was Bak Da Master that raced second and weakened the run home to be beaten over thirteen and a half lengths. Sixth home and beaten just under fourteen lengths was Tommyra that raced ninth then went up third across the top before weakening out. Next home was El Luchador that raced eighth mostly before weakening out across the top and was beaten almost eighteen lengths. The rest got beaten over twenty-one lengths and as much as over thirty-nine lengths that finished the race. Two runners in Master Finn and My Tommy were pulled up two fences from home. The Cossack is a jumping force and has not missed the top three since last October and that included a flat run too.
Sectional Times of HASTINGS - Thursday, 22nd July 2021
Race | Pos | Horse | 600m | 400m | 200m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
R1 | 1st |
BELLACONTTE
T : CHRISSY A BAMBRY J : SARAH O'MALLEY |
0:33.80
0:33.80
7th 1st |
0:22.80
0:22.80
5th 1st |
0:11.51
0:11.51
2nd 1st |
R1 | 2nd |
TUI ROCKS
T : G INNES J : LISA ALLPRESS |
0:34.27
0:34.27
1st 2nd |
0:23.15
0:23.15
1st 2nd |
0:11.70
0:11.70
1st 2nd |
R1 | 5th |
POLAR BLAST
T : JOHN BARY J : JONATHAN RIDDELL |
0:34.64
0:34.64
8th 4th |
0:23.32
0:23.32
7th 4th |
0:11.91
0:11.91
6th 3rd |
R1 | 6th |
LADY VADAMOS
T : LEE SOMERVELL J : MAHESH MUDHOO |
0:34.41
0:34.41
9th 3rd |
0:23.21
0:23.21
8th 3rd |
0:12.04
0:12.04
5th 4th |
R1 | 3rd |
LA GRANDE RUE
T : DANIEL MILLER J : SHAUN M MC KAY |
0:34.72
0:34.72
3rd 5th |
0:23.50
0:23.50
4th 5th |
0:12.05
0:12.05
3rd 5th |
R1 | 4th |
WAN LEGACY
T : DEAN WILES J : R H SCHOFER |
0:34.81
0:34.81
2nd 6th |
0:23.69
0:23.69
2nd 6th |
0:12.08
0:12.08
4th 6th |
R1 | 8th |
GATO MONTES
T : GRAEME & DEBBIE ROGERSON J : BAILEY ROGERSON |
0:35.16
0:35.16
5th 8th |
0:24.12
0:24.12
3rd 8th |
0:12.11
0:12.11
8th 7th |
R1 | 7th |
LUSCIOUS LOVER
T : SHAUNE RITCHIE & COLM MURRAY J : KOZZI ASANO |
0:35.04
0:35.04
6th 7th |
0:23.96
0:23.96
6th 7th |
0:12.17
0:12.17
7th 8th |
R9 | 5th |
TRAMORE
T : JACK SCOTT J : LEAH HEMI |
0:37.80
0:37.80
7th 34th |
0:25.10
0:25.10
7th 24th |
0:12.36
0:12.36
5th 9th |
R10 | 1st |
BELCLARE
T : LISA LATTA J : SARAH O'MALLEY |
0:36.35
0:36.35
2nd 11th |
0:24.43
0:24.43
1st 13th |
0:12.40
0:12.40
1st 10th |
R1 | 9th |
FASHION A BELLE
T : GRANT & TANA SHAW J : EILISH BRAGG |
0:36.23
0:36.23
4th 9th |
0:24.29
0:24.29
9th 10th |
0:12.44
0:12.44
9th 11th |
R10 | 4th |
AIR WAVES
T : LAURA KNIGHT J : KATE HERCOCK |
0:36.87
0:36.87
6th 21st |
0:24.87
0:24.87
6th 20th |
0:12.46
0:12.46
7th 12th |
R10 | 5th |
LILLY LAGUNA
T : JOHN BARY J : LEAH HEMI |
0:36.58
0:36.58
9th 14th |
0:24.62
0:24.62
8th 14th |
0:12.51
0:12.51
6th 13th |
R10 | 2nd |
LADY TELENA
T : JACK SCOTT J : DARRYL BRADLEY |
0:36.63
0:36.63
4th 17th |
0:24.67
0:24.67
4th 16th |
0:12.52
0:12.52
2nd 14th |
R3 | 1st |
OLD TOWN ROAD
T : G I WYETH J : LISA ALLPRESS |
0:36.52
0:36.52
1st 13th |
0:24.30
0:24.30
1st 11th |
0:12.56
0:12.56
1st 15th |
R3 | 2nd |
HEZA LOOKER
T : R R MANNING J : TEGAN NEWMAN |
0:36.34
0:36.34
4th 10th |
0:24.16
0:24.16
4th 9th |
0:12.58
0:12.58
3rd 16th |
R9 | 4th |
PRECIOUS NIAMH
T : LISA LATTA J : SARAH O'MALLEY |
0:37.88
0:37.88
6th 36th |
0:25.20
0:25.20
5th 27th |
0:12.58
0:12.58
4th 17th |
R7 | 3rd |
ROSE CRESCENT
T : KEN & BEV KELSO J : CRAIG GRYLLS |
0:36.60
0:36.60
7th 15th |
0:24.92
0:24.92
4th 22nd |
0:12.59
0:12.59
6th 18th |
R7 | 5th |
LORD ESPERANZA
T : CHRISSY A BAMBRY J : C DELL |
0:36.63
0:36.63
6th 16th |
0:24.83
0:24.83
6th 18th |
0:12.66
0:12.66
5th 19th |
R3 | 4th |
HOOTER
T : MATTHEW DIXON J : DARRYL BRADLEY |
0:36.38
0:36.38
7th 12th |
0:24.40
0:24.40
6th 12th |
0:12.70
0:12.70
4th 20th |
R9 | 6th |
RIVER OF HOPE
T : MICHAEL MORONEY & PAM GERARD J : CRAIG GRYLLS |
0:38.86
0:38.86
4th 52nd |
0:25.92
0:25.92
6th 46th |
0:12.76
0:12.76
6th 21st |
R7 | 1st |
LINDA LOLA
T : JO RATHBONE J : SARAH O'MALLEY |
0:36.71
0:36.71
3rd 18th |
0:24.67
0:24.67
5th 15th |
0:12.78
0:12.78
4th 22nd |
R7 | 7th |
SWEET KARMA
T : J R WHEELER J : TEMYIA TAIAROA |
0:36.75
0:36.75
8th 20th |
0:24.87
0:24.87
8th 19th |
0:12.78
0:12.78
7th 23rd |
R10 | 3rd |
JAKK IRISH
T : JOSHUA SHAW J : MAHESH MUDHOO |
0:37.32
0:37.32
1st 26th |
0:25.32
0:25.32
2nd 30th |
0:12.85
0:12.85
3rd 24th |
R6 | 3rd |
PRINCE TURBO
T : M BRESLIN J : TYLAH MERCER |
0:37.92
0:37.92
9th 37th |
0:25.34
0:25.34
7th 31st |
0:12.91
0:12.91
6th 25th |
R8 | 1st |
TE AWE AWE
T : JEFF LYNDS J : LISA ALLPRESS |
0:37.79
0:37.79
9th 33rd |
0:25.45
0:25.45
7th 36th |
0:12.91
0:12.91
3rd 26th |
R10 | 6th |
STEELY ZEB
T : LISA LATTA J : R H SCHOFER |
0:37.35
0:37.35
3rd 27th |
0:25.39
0:25.39
3rd 33rd |
0:12.92
0:12.92
5th 27th |
R3 | 5th |
MATT CAIN
T : FRED PRATT J : TEMYIA TAIAROA |
0:36.93
0:36.93
6th 22nd |
0:24.73
0:24.73
7th 17th |
0:13.01
0:13.01
5th 28th |
R6 | 8th |
PENTEVEREST
T : KEVIN MYERS J : SABILA MALKI |
0:38.58
0:38.58
10th 45th |
0:25.87
0:25.87
8th 45th |
0:13.06
0:13.06
8th 29th |
R7 | 2nd |
ALCHEMIA
T : SIMON & KATRINA ALEXANDER J : LISA ALLPRESS |
0:36.75
0:36.75
4th 19th |
0:24.95
0:24.95
2nd 23rd |
0:13.06
0:13.06
1st 30th |
R8 | 2nd |
NELLIE JEAN
T : JACK SCOTT J : C DELL |
0:38.75
0:38.75
1st 48th |
0:26.03
0:26.03
1st 48th |
0:13.09
0:13.09
1st 31st |
R3 | 3rd |
TINY TERROR
T : P P MIRABELLI J : LEAH HEMI |
0:37.10
0:37.10
2nd 23rd |
0:24.92
0:24.92
2nd 21st |
0:13.10
0:13.10
2nd 32nd |
R7 | 8th |
QUATORZE
T : JOSHUA SHAW J : MAHESH MUDHOO |
0:37.67
0:37.67
5th 32nd |
0:25.59
0:25.59
7th 37th |
0:13.10
0:13.10
8th 33rd |
R3 | 6th |
LUCKY SHARK
T : DANIEL MILLER J : SHAUN M MC KAY |
0:37.27
0:37.27
5th 25th |
0:25.25
0:25.25
5th 28th |
0:13.11
0:13.11
6th 34th |
R7 | 3rd |
BEAU MONDE
T : JAMES BRIDGE J : R H SCHOFER |
0:37.20
0:37.20
1st 24th |
0:25.16
0:25.16
1st 25th |
0:13.11
0:13.11
2nd 35th |
R9 | 1st |
COUNTESS CONTI
T : GUY LOWRY & GRANT CULLEN J : KATE HERCOCK |
0:37.62
0:37.62
5th 31st |
0:25.18
0:25.18
3rd 26th |
0:13.12
0:13.12
1st 36th |
R9 | 7th |
ANGELINA JAY
T : JEFF LYNDS J : R H SCHOFER |
0:38.70
0:38.70
8th 46th |
0:26.10
0:26.10
8th 51st |
0:13.12
0:13.12
7th 37th |
R10 | 7th |
THEGEEWAGON
T : JACQUI FILLMORE J : JONATHAN RIDDELL |
0:37.61
0:37.61
8th 30th |
0:25.59
0:25.59
7th 38th |
0:13.12
0:13.12
8th 38th |
R4 | 1st |
TROSETTEE
T : GRANT NICHOLSON J : VANIA MASON |
0:39.08
0:39.08
3rd 55th |
0:26.18
0:26.18
3rd 54th |
0:13.15
0:13.15
4th 39th |
R9 | 8th |
NAUTICAL MILE
T : JASON PRICE J : LISA ALLPRESS |
0:39.81
0:39.81
1st 65th |
0:26.89
0:26.89
4th 64th |
0:13.15
0:13.15
8th 40th |
R4 | 4th |
NO TIP
T : P & C NELSON & MCDOUGAL J : LEAH ZYDENBOS |
0:38.88
0:38.88
9th 53rd |
0:25.86
0:25.86
8th 43rd |
0:13.19
0:13.19
6th 41st |
R6 | 9th |
TRUEMAN
T : P & C NELSON & MCDOUGAL J : LEAH ZYDENBOS |
0:38.95
0:38.95
8th 54th |
0:26.12
0:26.12
10th 52nd |
0:13.19
0:13.19
9th 42nd |
R8 | 7th |
METALLO
T : LUCY C DE LAUTOUR J : KATE HERCOCK |
0:38.76
0:38.76
6th 49th |
0:26.14
0:26.14
7th 53rd |
0:13.20
0:13.20
8th 43rd |
R7 | 9th |
RAKAU
T : GRANT & TANA SHAW J : EILISH BRAGG |
0:37.47
0:37.47
9th 29th |
0:25.31
0:25.31
9th 29th |
0:13.20
0:13.20
9th 44th |
R8 | 3rd |
JENEVER
T : LISA LATTA J : TEMYIA TAIAROA |
0:38.23
0:38.23
7th 42nd |
0:25.83
0:25.83
4th 41st |
0:13.21
0:13.21
2nd 45th |
R9 | 3rd |
JAMESON
T : MARK FORBES J : KOZZI ASANO |
0:38.05
0:38.05
2nd 40th |
0:25.37
0:25.37
2nd 32nd |
0:13.21
0:13.21
3rd 46th |
R9 | 2nd |
MR GHIBSON
T : DANIEL MILLER J : JONATHAN RIDDELL |
0:37.96
0:37.96
3rd 38th |
0:25.40
0:25.40
1st 34th |
0:13.22
0:13.22
2nd 47th |
R6 | 4th |
GEHRIG
T : JO RATHBONE J : SCOTT MACNAB |
0:38.49
0:38.49
7th 44th |
0:25.80
0:25.80
6th 40th |
0:13.23
0:13.23
5th 48th |
R8 | 4th |
RED SUNDAY
T : GUY LOWRY & GRANT CULLEN J : R H SCHOFER |
0:38.46
0:38.46
8th 43rd |
0:25.66
0:25.66
9th 39th |
0:13.24
0:13.24
6th 49th |
R8 | 6th |
CHER AMI
T : LISA LATTA J : LEAH HEMI |
0:39.08
0:39.08
3rd 56th |
0:26.32
0:26.32
2nd 58th |
0:13.26
0:13.26
7th 50th |
R4 | 3rd |
DANGERMAN
T : KEVIN MYERS J : SABILA MALKI |
0:39.14
0:39.14
6th 58th |
0:26.24
0:26.24
6th 55th |
0:13.33
0:13.33
5th 51st |
R6 | 7th |
HE'S RIC
T : KEVIN MYERS J : L E KENNEDY |
0:39.46
0:39.46
4th 62nd |
0:26.30
0:26.30
5th 57th |
0:13.37
0:13.37
7th 52nd |
R8 | 5th |
BIG PAPI
T : A BULL J : SARAH O'MALLEY |
0:38.80
0:38.80
5th 50th |
0:26.08
0:26.08
5th 50th |
0:13.38
0:13.38
4th 53rd |
R7 | 6th |
SHARKY
T : KIRSTY LAWRENCE J : KATE HERCOCK |
0:37.43
0:37.43
2nd 28th |
0:25.43
0:25.43
3rd 35th |
0:13.38
0:13.38
3rd 54th |
R10 | 9th |
BRIAR
T : GUY LOWRY & GRANT CULLEN J : SHAUN M MC KAY |
0:38.06
0:38.06
7th 41st |
0:25.86
0:25.86
9th 44th |
0:13.39
0:13.39
9th 55th |
R6 | 2nd |
CAPELLANI
T : GRAEME & DEBBIE ROGERSON J : M NORTHCOTT |
0:38.71
0:38.71
3rd 47th |
0:26.28
0:26.28
3rd 56th |
0:13.47
0:13.47
2nd 56th |
R9 | 9th |
ZAKRA
T : FRED PRATT J : DANIELLE HIRINI |
0:39.30
0:39.30
8th 61st |
0:26.66
0:26.66
9th 62nd |
0:13.48
0:13.48
9th 57th |
R6 | 1st |
WORLD TOUR
T : G INNES J : VANIA MASON |
0:39.10
0:39.10
1st 57th |
0:26.43
0:26.43
2nd 60th |
0:13.50
0:13.50
1st 58th |
R4 | 2nd |
KICK ON
T : KEVIN MYERS J : SCOTT MACNAB |
0:39.18
0:39.18
4th 59th |
0:26.40
0:26.40
3rd 59th |
0:13.57
0:13.57
1st 59th |
R8 | 8th |
HIT THE DIFF
T : NIALL QUINN J : TEGAN NEWMAN |
0:39.28
0:39.28
2nd 60th |
0:26.44
0:26.44
3rd 61st |
0:13.58
0:13.58
5th 60th |
R3 | 7th |
CHEERS
T : R R MANNING J : JASMINE FAWCETT |
0:38.04
0:38.04
3rd 39th |
0:25.86
0:25.86
3rd 42nd |
0:13.60
0:13.60
7th 61st |
R8 | 9th |
SIGLO
T : JO RATHBONE J : DANIELLE HIRINI |
0:39.64
0:39.64
4th 64th |
0:26.80
0:26.80
6th 63rd |
0:13.62
0:13.62
9th 62nd |
R10 | 8th |
LAKEMAN
T : JENENE MCGRATH J : JASMINE FAWCETT |
0:37.86
0:37.86
5th 35th |
0:25.94
0:25.94
5th 47th |
0:13.63
0:13.63
4th 63rd |
R6 | 5th |
MANOLO
T : STEPHEN NICKALLS J : N SMITH |
0:38.86
0:38.86
5th 51st |
0:26.07
0:26.07
4th 49th |
0:13.70
0:13.70
4th 64th |
R6 | 6th |
INTO THE DEEP
T : R R MANNING J : TAYLA MITCHELL |
0:39.55
0:39.55
2nd 63rd |
0:27.04
0:27.04
1st 65th |
0:13.99
0:13.99
2nd 65th |
R4 | 7th |
ECHO BAY
T : KEVIN MYERS J : L E KENNEDY |
0:40.53
0:40.53
4th 69th |
0:27.65
0:27.65
5th 69th |
0:14.08
0:14.08
7th 66th |
R4 | 9th |
MARBUZET
T : GRAEME & DEBBIE ROGERSON J : M NORTHCOTT |
0:40.66
0:40.66
7th 70th |
0:27.34
0:27.34
9th 66th |
0:14.13
0:14.13
9th 67th |
R4 | 8th |
DONARDO
T : LUCY C DE LAUTOUR J : SAMEER MOHAMMED |
0:40.52
0:40.52
7th 68th |
0:27.70
0:27.70
7th 70th |
0:14.19
0:14.19
8th 68th |
R6 | 10th |
HIJACKED
T : KEVIN MYERS J : ADAM SCOTT |
0:40.51
0:40.51
6th 67th |
0:27.44
0:27.44
8th 67th |
0:14.31
0:14.31
10th 69th |
R4 | 5th |
GINGER TOO
T : DEAN WILES J : KYLAN WILES |
0:40.35
0:40.35
2nd 66th |
0:27.49
0:27.49
1st 68th |
0:14.34
0:14.34
2nd 70th |
R4 | 6th |
SYBARITE
T : DEBORAH PARRY J : TYLAH MERCER |
0:40.94
0:40.94
1st 71st |
0:27.92
0:27.92
2nd 71st |
0:14.73
0:14.73
3rd 71st |