Settling back in the field last, Kermadec ran the fastest last 600m with Black Heart Bart getting to the line well for the fastest final 200m.
Seemingly the race was won for English and Sam Clipperton between the 400m and 200m when running 10.99 for that sectional split on the back of a 11.50 between the 600m and 400m.
A quick early tempo set by El Sicario ensured a slow run home in the 2016 Group 1 Champagne Stakes with the kiwi galloper running a blistering 10.57 between the 1400-1200m.
With fitness on his side, Prized Icon was able to get to the line the better in what was the slowest final 600m and 200m of the day.
The fastest of the day came in the Hall Mark Stakes off a slow tempo with Fast ‘N’ Rocking running the final 600m in 33.78 followed by Federal running the final 200m in 11.49.
Fastest 600m and 200m splits per race.
Race |
Horse (600m/200m) |
Last 600m |
Last 200m |
Highway Handicap Class 3 (1200m) |
Unknown Destiny |
35.29 |
11.87 |
Benchmark 83 (1200m) |
Rock For The Ladies/ Ammirata
|
34.23 |
11.74 |
Benchmark 83 (1200m) |
He’s Our Rokkii |
34.94 |
11.93 |
JHB Carr Stakes (1400m) |
Denmagic/Denpurr |
34.04 |
11.57 |
Champagne Stakes (1600m) |
Divine Prophet |
36.17 |
12.25 |
Hall Mark Stakes (1200m) |
Fast ‘N’ Rocking/Federal |
33.78 |
11.49 |
All Aged Stakes (1400m) |
Kermadec/Black Heart Bart |
34.18 |
11.51 |
Japan Racing Association Plate (2000m) |
Guardini/Beyond Thankful |
35.47 |
11.93 |
Benchmark 100 (1400m) |
Shoreham/Mighty Lucky |
34.54 |
11.67 |
Race 600m against Winner last 600m
Race |
Race last 600m |
Winner last 600m |
Difference |
Highway Handicap Class 3 (1200m) |
35.68 |
Unknown Destiny (35.29) |
-0.39 |
Benchmark 83 (1200m) |
34.84 |
Ammirata (34.32) |
-0.52 |
Benchmark 83 (1200m) |
35.48 |
He’s Our Rokkii (34.94) |
-0.54 |
JHB Carr Stakes (1400m) |
34.68 |
Yattarna (34.68) |
0.00 |
Champagne Stakes (1600m) |
36.60 |
Prized Icon (36.57) |
-0.03 |
Hall Mark Stakes (1200m) |
34.48 |
Music Magnate (34.46) |
-0.02 |
All Aged Stakes (1400m) |
34.62 |
English (34.23) |
0.39 |
Japan Racing Association Plate (2000m) |
35.57 |
Guardini (35.47) |
-0.10 |
Benchmark 100 (1400m) |
35.35 |
Mighty Lucky (34.64) |
-0.71 |
Race final 200m against winner last 200m
Race |
Race last 200m |
Winner last 200m |
Difference |
Highway Handicap Class 3 (1200m) |
11.94 |
Unknown Destiny (11.87) |
-0.07 |
Benchmark 83 (1200m) |
11.89 |
Ammirata (11.74) |
-0.15 |
Benchmark 83 (1200m) |
11.99 |
He’s Our Rokkii (11.93) |
-0.06 |
JHB Carr Stakes (1400m) |
11.84 |
Yattarna (11.84) |
0.00 |
Champagne Stakes (1600m) |
12.34 |
Prized Icon (12.34) |
0.00 |
Hall Mark Stakes (1200m) |
11.90 |
Music Magnate (11.90) |
0.00 |
All Aged Stakes (1400m) |
11.73 |
English (11.73) |
0.00 |
Japan Racing Association Plate (2000m) |
11.95 |
Guardini (11.95) |
0.00 |
Benchmark 100 (1400m) |
11.89 |
Mighty Lucky (11.67) |
-0.22 |
Schweppes All Aged Stakes (G1)
FP | Horse, Age & Sex Sire & Dam |
Jockey Trainer |
SP
WT |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st |
7. ENGLISH (AUS) 3yo F ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - COURT (AUS) |
SAM CLIPPERTON MS GAI WATERHOUSE |
$6
54.5kg |
|||||||
Newhaven Park (Mgr: R J, S O, J W & R C Kelly, G A Walker & N S Agostini) | ||||||||||
2nd |
2. BLACK HEART BART (AUS) 5yo G BLACKFRIARS (AUS) - SISTER THERESA (AUS) |
KERRIN MCEVOY DARREN WEIR |
$6
59kg |
|||||||
K Renner, C Delacy, Mrs D Richardson, A Psaltis & I McCarthy | ||||||||||
|
||||||||||
3rd |
1. KERMADEC (NZ) 4yo H TEOFILO (IRE) - HY FUJI (AUS) |
JAMES MCDONALD CHRIS WALLER |
$5
59kg |
|||||||
N Morgan | ||||||||||
|
||||||||||
4th |
3. REBEL DANE (AUS) 6yo H CALIFORNIA DANE (AUS) - TEXARCANA (AUS) |
JASON COLLETT GARY PORTELLI |
$31
59kg |
|||||||
|
||||||||||
5th |
6. PRESS STATEMENT (AUS) 3yo C HINCHINBROOK (AUS) - KAAPTIVE EMPRESS (AUS) |
HUGH BOWMAN CHRIS WALLER |
$3
56.5kg |
|||||||
|
||||||||||
6th |
4. MALAGUERRA (AUS) 4yo G MAGNUS (AUS) - TENNESSEE MORN (AUS) |
BLAKE SHINN LEE & ANTHONY FREEDMAN |
$5
59kg |
|||||||
|
||||||||||
7th |
8. PERIGNON (AUS) 3yo F SNITZEL (AUS) - LAST BLAZE (JPN) |
TIM CLARK GERALD RYAN |
$51
54.5kg |
|||||||
|
||||||||||
8th |
5. GOLDSTREAM (ITY) 4yo G MARTINO ALONSO (IRE) - IMCO IMAGINATION (IRE) |
BRENTON AVDULLA KRIS LEES |
$21
59kg |