German-bred import Our Ivanhowe was impressive in winning his third race at Group One level and his first in this country after scoring a strong win. He settled back in eighth place, behind a solid pace (first 1400m 1:25.66) before improving nicely behind runners nearing the home turn. He was switched deep at the 200m and then produced a strong finishing run, appearing to score with something in hand. The favourite Hauraki was seventh on the rails before tracking up nicely (wide with cover) approaching the home turn. He looked the winner when he got to the front at the 100m and he could not hold off the late-closing winner, fighting back for a very sound second placing. It’s Somewhat was fifth, one off the rails, before making a strong (wide) run at the coming to the 600m. He challenged at the home turn and then battled strongly for a good third. Volkstok’n’barrell had a nice trip in fourth place on the rails before getting along the inner to challenge on straightening. He then battled on soundly for (1.6 lengths) fourth, albeit after having every chance.
Previous Winners
Date | Horse | Jockey | WT | Trainer | BP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
PORNICHET
(FR)
4H VESPONE (IRE) - PORZA (FR) SEPTIEME CIEL (USA) |
B SHINN | 59.0 | MS G WATERHOUSE | 4 |
|
STREAMA
(AUS)
5M STRATUM (AUS) - PENSIAMO (AUS) SOVEREIGN RED (NZ) |
B SHINN | 57.0 | G H WALTER | 8 |
|
BEATEN UP
(GB)
5G BEAT HOLLOW (GB) - FROG (GB) AKARAD (FR) |
L G INNES | 59.0 | CHRIS WALLER | 1 |
|
MAWINGO
(GER)
4H TERTULLIAN (USA) - MONTFLEUR (GB) SADLER'S WELLS (USA) |
N RAWILLER | 59.0 | ANTHONY FREEDMAN | 5 |
|
SCENIC SHOT
(AUS)
8G SCENIC (IRE) - SWEEPSHOT (AUS) DR GRACE (NZ) |
S SCRIVEN | 59.0 | D MORTON | 2 |
|
METAL BENDER
(NZ)
4G DANASINGA (AUS) - JACQWIN (AUS) BLUEBIRD (USA) |
K MCEVOY | 59.0 | CHRIS WALLER | 7 |
|
SCENIC SHOT
(AUS)
6G SCENIC (IRE) - SWEEPSHOT (AUS) DR GRACE (NZ) |
S SCRIVEN | 59.0 | D MORTON | 13 |
|
SARRERA
(AUS)
7G QUEST FOR FAME (GB) - ZAMSONG (NZ) ZAFONIC (USA) |
DAMIEN OLIVER | 59.0 | MICHAEL MORONEY | 4 |
|
CINQUE CENTO
(AUS)
5M NOTHIN' LEICA DANE (AUS) - LAYDOWN MISERE (AUS) VARICK (USA) |
S W ARNOLD | 56.5 | PETER G MOODY | 5 |
|
ABOVE DECK
(AUS)
4G BIANCONI (USA) - HAFLA (AUS) AT TALAQ (USA) |
M J ZAHRA | 58.0 | J T CONLAN | 10 |
|
PERLIN
(NZ)
5G CARNEGIE (IRE) - MY MIDNIGHT MADAM (NZ) KAAPSTAD (NZ) |
D NIKOLIC | 58.0 | GRAEME ROGERSON | 2 |
|
DEFIER
(AUS)
6G DEHERE (USA) - LILANDE (AUS) MARSCAY (AUS) |
HUGH BOWMAN | 58.0 | G H WALTER | 5 |
|
BUSH PADRE
(AUS)
5G REDDING (NZ) - CANDY BIRD (AUS) SLANT (USA) |
M RODD | 58.0 | D L FREEDMAN | 16 |
|
MR. BUREAUCRAT
(AUS)
6G BUREAUCRACY (NZ) - EXPLANATION (AUS) COUNTY (AUS) |
A G ROBINSON | 58.0 | W R HAILES | 11 |
|
KING KEITEL
(NZ)
6G KEITEL (NZ) - PAULA'S GLORY (NZ) ALL GLORY (NZ) |
B YORK | 58.0 | PAUL JENKINS | 3 |
|
AKHENATON
(AUS)
3C SNIPPETS (AUS) - MARROUGE (AUS) MARSCAY (AUS) |
G BOSS | 54.5 | BILL MITCHELL | 2 |